Sunday, March 22, 2015

March Madness Fantasy 2015 - Round of 32 Results

I would write more, but I'm already mad I had to stay up watching this dumb Northern Iowa game so I could use the late game's stats in this update. Gav is ahead! Brandon had some great luck when his 8+ seed teams both squeaked by in the first round. Chuck is an asshole in his rightful place - LAST.

OWNER=Gav
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Total
Kris DunnProvidenceNo010010
Rico GathersBaylorNo021021
Darrun Hilliard IIVillanovaNo0172845
Bobby PortisArkansasNo0313667
Jordan SibertDaytonNo26281771
Joseph YoungOregonNo05056106
Demetrius JacksonNotre DameYes0241741
Frank KaminskyWisconsinYes0422567
26223179428
OWNER=Dan
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Total
Jameel McKayIowa StateNo029029
Nic MooreSMUNo029029
Kyle CollinsworthBYUNo32.50032.5
Tyler HawsBYUNo62.50062.5
Stefan MoodyMississippiNo4528073
D'Angelo RussellOhio StNo054.53286.5
Jerian GrantNotre DameYes0232447
Quinn CookDukeYes0332154
140196.577413.5
OWNER=Brandon
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Total
Taurean PrinceBaylorNo028028
Ryan ArcidiaconoVillanovaNo0211031
Melo TrimbleMarylandNo0272148
Pat ConnaughtonNotre DameYes0122133
Marcus PaigeNorth CarolinaYes0193049
Jahlil OkaforDukeYes0263662
Trevor LaceyNC StateYes032.53870.5
Bryce AlfordUCLAYes04241.583.5
0207.5197.5405
OWNER=Shawn
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Total
Tyler KalinoskiDavidsonNo019.5019.5
Thomas WalkupSF AustinNo038.5038.5
Elgin CookOregonNo04110.551.5
Sir'Dominic PointerSt John'sNo051.5051.5
Dyshawn PierreDaytonNo22472695
Dakari JohnsonKentuckyYes07714
Tyus JonesDukeYes0211536
Sam DekkerWisconsinYes0242246
22249.580.5352
OWNER=Matt
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Total
Kenny CheryBaylorNo014014
Monte MorrisIowa StateNo024024
Justin MossBuffaloNo030.5030.5
Seth TuttleNorthern IowaNo0252146
Josh GasserWisconsinYes0161127
Karl-Anthony TownsKentuckyYes0351651
Rondae Hollis-JeffersonArizonaYes0332558
Kyle WiltjerGonzagaYes0293160
0206.5104310.5
OWNER=Stu
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Total
Jacob ParkerSF AustinNo013013
Phil Forte IIIOklahoma StNo025.5025.5
JayVaughn PinkstonVillanovaNo0171936
Andrew HarrisonKentuckyYes0221032
Juwan StatenWest VirginiaYes0221234
Wayne BlackshearLouisvilleYes0261541
T.J. McConnellArizonaYes0213556
Fred VanVleetWichita StYes0342963
0180.5120300.5
OWNER=Chris
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Total
Georges NiangIowa StateNo018018
Dez WellsMarylandNo0161026
Le'Bryan NashOklahoma StNo033.5033.5
Perry EllisKansasNo0122436
Frank Mason IIIKansasNo0301848
Jordan MickeyLSUNo049.5049.5
Willie Cauley-SteinKentuckyYes0201535
Branden DawsonMichigan StYes0242751
020394297
OWNER=Brian
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Total
Jake LaymanMarylandNo0101020
Aqeel QuinnSDSUNo012.5820.5
Kelly Oubre Jr.KansasNo0101424
D'Vauntes Smith-RiveraGeorgetownNo0302050
Aaron HarrisonKentuckyYes0111526
Brice JohnsonNorth CarolinaYes0122638
Terry RozierLouisvilleYes0173653
Justise WinslowDukeYes0233558
0125.5164289.5
OWNER=Bob
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Total
Justin AndersonVirginiaNo021829
Dylan EnnisVillanovaNo0211233
Anthony GillVirginiaNo0221840
Devin BookerKentuckyYes06915
Brandon AshleyArizonaYes018927
Trey LylesKentuckyYes0192544
Kevin PangosGonzagaYes0261945
Nigel HayesWisconsinYes0262349
OWNER0159123282
OWNER=Chuck
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Total
LaDontae HentonProvidenceNo030030
Malcolm BrogdonVirginiaNo0261339
Daniel OchefuVillanovaNo0281644
Traevon JacksonWisconsinYes0000
Montrezl HarrellLouisvilleYes0112233
Ron BakerWichita StYes0251742
Stanley JohnsonArizonaYes0301545
Buddy HieldOklahomaYes0212546
0171108279


Wednesday, March 18, 2015

March Madness Fantasy 2015 - The Draft

Welp, here we go again: an NCAA tourney fantasy league. Your score is based on your players' points, rebounds, steals, blocks, and assists, and you get a 1.5x bonus for selecting players from "bad" teams - those seeded 8-16. One point is subtracted for each turnover.

Last year, Gav scored a great win thanks to 8 seed Kentucky's amazing run to the title...game.

Our draft was held online Monday. Here are the results and some very necessary draft analysis:

Brandon
ROUNDSELECTIONPLAYERSCHOOL
11Jahlil OkaforDuke
220Ryan ArcidiacanoVillanova
321Pat ConnaughtonNotre Dame
440Marcus PaigeUNC
541Melo TrimbleMaryland
660Taurean PrinceBaylor
761Trevor LaceyNC State
880Bryce AlfordUCLA
Gav
ROUNDSELECTIONPLAYERSCHOOL
12Frank KaminskyWisconsin
219Darrun Hilliard IIVillanova
322Rico GathersBaylor
439Joseph YoungOregon
542Bobby PortisArkansas
659Demetrius JacksonNotre Dame
762Kris DunnProvidence
879Jordan SibertDayton
Matt
ROUNDSELECTIONPLAYERSCHOOL
13Karl Anthony TownsKentucky
218Kyle WiltjerGonzaga
323Monte MorrisIowa State
438Seth TuttleNorthern Iowa
543Rondae Hollis-JeffersonArizona
658Josh Gasser Wisconsin
763Kenny CheryBaylor
878Justin Moss Buffalo
Chris
ROUNDSELECTIONPLAYERSCHOOL
14Willie Cauley-SteinKentucky
217Georges NiangIowa State
324Perry EllisKansas
437Jordan MickeyLSU
544Branden DawsonMichigan State
657Le'Bryan NashOSU
764Frank MasonKansas
877Dez WellsMaryland
Bob
ROUNDSELECTIONPLAYERSCHOOL
15Nigel HayesWisconsin
216Justin AndersonVirginia
325Trey LylesKentucky
436Anthony GillVirginia
545Devin BookerKentucky
656Kevin PangosGonzaga
765Brandon AshleyArizona
876Dylan EnnisVillanova
Dan
ROUNDSELECTIONPLAYERSCHOOL
16Quinn CookDuke
215Jerian GrantND
326Kyle CollinsworthBYU
435D'Angelo RussellOhio St
546Nic MooreSMU
655Jameel McKayIowa State
766Stefon MoodyMississippi
875Tyler HawsBYU
Chuck
ROUNDSELECTIONPLAYERSCHOOL
17Stanley JohnsonArizona
214Malcolm BrogdonVirginia
327Montrezl HarrellLouisville
434Buddy HieldOklahoma
547Daniel OchefuVillanova
654Traevon JacksonWisconsin
767Ron Baker's ManWSU
874LaDontae HentonProvidence
Brian
ROUNDSELECTIONPLAYERSCHOOL
18Aaron HarrisonKentucky
213Justise WinslowDuke
328D'Vauntes Smith-RiveraGeorgetown
433Terry RozierLouisville
548Brice JohnsonNorth Carolina
653Aqeel QuinnSDSU
768Jake LaymanMaryland
873Kelly Oubre Jr.Kansas
Shawn
ROUNDSELECTIONPLAYERSCHOOL
19Tyus JonesDuke
212Sam "Upper" DekkerWisconsin
329Dakari JohnsonKentucky
432Dyshawn PierreDayton
549Thomas WalkupStephen F Austin
652Sir'Dominic PointerSt. John's
769Tyler KalinoskiDavidson
872Elgin CookOregon
Stu
ROUNDSELECTIONPLAYERSCHOOL
110T.J. McConnellArizona
211Andrew HarrisonKentucky
330JayVaughn PinkstonVillanova
431Fred VanVleetWSU
550Jacob ParkerStephen F Austin
651Phil Forte IIIOSU
770Juwan StatenWest Virginia
871Wayne BlackshearLouisville


By Team
  • 7 Kentucky players were drafted. The last player, Devin Booker, was picked #45, about at the midway point of the draft. Brandon, Chuck, Dan, and Gav are the owners who lack a player from the Big Blue.
  • 5 Wisconsin and Villanova players were chosen.
  • 4 Arizona Wildcats and Duke Blue Devils were taken.



Doubling Up
  • Dan chose teammates, the white wonders of Collinsworth and Haws from BYU. BYU was eliminated in their First Four matchup with Ole Miss. Fun game to watch, though.
  • Chris also chose teammates, the nonwhite wonders of Frank Mason III and Perry Ellis of KU. Chris maintained his streak of drafting KU players since always, forever.



By Seeds 1-7
  • 22 of the first 30 players chosen were from 1-seed and 2-seed teams.
  • All but 3 players from 1 seeds listed on the draft spreadsheet were picked.



By Seeds 8-12 (1.5x point multiplier teams)
  • 19 of the 80 drafted players were from teams seeded 8 and up.
  • 8 of the 19 came from 8 and 9 seeds.
  • 4 of the 19 were drafted in the final 6 selections.
  • 6 of the 19 were from 11 seeds.
  • Dan has 3 11-seed players. Again, 2 of them, the white guys, have already been eliminated.
  • No players were chosen from teams seeded 13 and up.



By Seeds, Again
  • Bob has 4 1-seed players and 4 2-seed players; those are all of his players.
  • Brian has 4 4-seed players.



Median Seed of Players Drafted:
  • Overall: 3
  • Bob 1.5
  • Chuck 2.5
  • Matt 2.5
  • Brandon 3.5
  • Chris 3.5
  • Brian 4
  • Gav 4
  • Stu 4.5
  • Dan 8
  • Shawn 8.5



By Region
  • 23 players were picked from the West Region - Dan and Gav have 4 each.
  • 20 from the East - Chuck has 5 of them.
  • 20 from the Midwest - Chris has 4 of them.
  • 17 from the South - Shawn has 4 of them.
  • Brandon’s team is the most balanced, with 2 players from each region. If everything went perfectly, he could have 7 of his 8 players active in the Elite Eight. I suspect he did this on purpose.
  • Gav, Chuck, and Dan have unbalanced brackets, with players from only 3 of the 4 regions. Dan has no East players (I didn’t like the number of defensive-minded teams in it!) and the others have no South players. All others have at least one player per region.



Sunday, February 22, 2015

2014 Recap - Music

We all know my well-established rule: no blogging about the albums you purchased until a few weeks after the Grammy Awards. So now, after an appropriate period of time, here are the 2014 albums I enjoyed, from best to least best:

Superb
The New Pornographers - Brill Bruisers
Spoon - They Want My Soul
Mike Adams at His Honest Weight - Best of Boiler Room Classics
U2 - Songs of Innocence

Real Good
Ex Hex - RipsJenny Lewis - The VoyagerHospitality - Trouble

Solid
First Aid Kit - Stay Gold
We Were Promised Jetpacks - Unraveling

Not Released in 2014 So Why Do I Still List Them?
Tears For Fears - Shout: The Very Best of Tears For Fears
Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense (Live)
Tesla - The Best of Tesla
Def Leppard - Pyromania
U2 - War (Remastered)
U2 - The Unforgettable Fire (Remastered)
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream (Remastered)
Blur - The Best Of
Veronica Falls - Waiting for Something to Happen
Arctic Monkeys - AM

Thursday, February 19, 2015

2014 Recap - Film

I waited for a timely day to post this, just before the Oscars. I definitely did not wait this long because I just kind of hate being online after staring at a screen all goddamn day at work.

2014 movies I saw, from most liked to least:

Interstellar**
Kind of a mess, but mostly awesome. It is the only movie on this list that featured remote planet landscapes, hot spaceship action, and Jessica Chastain’s nice face.

Whiplash*
I loved Miles Teller in The Spectacular Now and it seems clear that I will love him for years to come. I am so, so thankful that the jazz performed in this film sounded fun and was not of the smooth variety. The impossible question the movie poses -- how much can you or should you push someone toward a goal -- struck me from a philosophical standpoint, and perhaps more boringly, from a new parent standpoint. And speaking of boring new parent stuff, Interstellar had an impact on that area of my psyche as well, so I guess you can ignore my top two picks due to the unfair influence of my hormones.

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Kind of a lot of deaths for a madcap movie, now that I think about it. You could say it’s too much like the previous Wes Anderson movies, but it still looks pretty and makes me laugh, so keep it up, you corduroy'd dandy! (The best tweet of the Golden Globes was Julie Klausner’s “I'd fuck Wes Anderson so hard his shots wouldn't be centered anymore.”)

The LEGO Movie
Liam Neeson’s cop was probably my favorite character. I didn’t love the switch to reality toward the end, despite the positive message it gave to the movie.

The Guardians of the Galaxy
I finally saw this last week, so it had a lot of hype that it didn’t quite meet. Groot was great, John C. Reilly was criminally underused, the prison break was fun. But my gosh, they introduced one billion characters in the first 15 minutes of this thing. I felt like an old man trying to keep everything straight.

Edge of Tomorrow (Live Die Repeat)
Pretty good! I read this avclub note before I saw it, which I thought about constantly: “I saw Edge Of Tomorrow. It’s set in the future, so Groundhog Day would have already been out. So at some point, [Tom Cruise] should have been like ‘It’s like fuckin’ Groundhog Day. I keep having to do the same thing again.”—Geoff Tate script doctoring Edge Of Tomorrow, on the Doug Loves Movies podcast


Captain America: The Winter Soldier
It has its moments, but yikes. Here’s some winter SPOILERS for you… He meets another army guy while exercising, so they become best friends for no reason? They didn’t want to come up with a new bad guy, so they recycled the bad guys from the first movie? You know, the one that took place in the 1940s? The biggest yikes is the Winter Soldier himself. They even recycled the GOOD guys from the first movie. As if any of us gave a shit about Captain’s ol’ pal Bucky.

The Imitation Game*
If the goal of this movie was to inspire people to look up Alan Turing on Wikipedia, it was a success. But when you do read more about Turing, and about the liberties the screenplay took, you wonder why they felt the need to muck up the history of an already fascinating man and the British codebreaking effort. Why try to turn the story into A Beautiful Mind? Because it won some Oscars, probably, and I suppose they’re laughing all the way to the Oscar bank, seeing that Cumberbatch and Knightly were both nominated for their roles. I could be convinced that Cumberbatch did a nice job of steering clear of Simple Jack territory, but Knightly’s performance didn’t seem special, and I have a hard time believing that there wasn’t a more deserving nominee out there.

The Monuments Men
I wanted to see this, because when I saw The Rape of Europa years back on PBS the subject matter blew me away. Clooney took a big dump on it. I mean, really big. It was the dump to end all dumps. We are given no reasons to like the ramshackle team of art heros. Zero. Bill Murray’s character’s backstory is literally a ten-second shot of him looking at architecture blueprints while on a scaffolding. Then, BOOM, can you believe he’s now a part of this ragtag bunch? I can imagine a movie on this topic told from a sympathetic perspective of Hitler that would easily, EASILY, be better than this boring garbage.

*Denotes in-theater experience, and the increased expectations that come with it
**Denotes in-theater IMAX experience because I always pay extra to see outer space in IMAX, duh why wouldn’t you

2014 movies I still want to see and think I’ll like:
Birdman
Boyhood
Obvious Child
Force Majeure
John Wick

Harris

Goddamnit, Harris Wittels died today.

If you want to understand my heartbreak, and I don't think you should, but if you want to, listen to his heroin confessional on Pete Holmes' podcast, which was one of my favorite few hours of 2014.

I'll be spending some time pouring over his old appearances - Analyze Phish killed a lot of time for me while I waited for PET scans in 2011. Goddamnit.